Committees
Committees
Organizing Committee
Technical Committee
Oversea Advisory Committee
Organizing Committee

   Organizing Committee


1) Honorary Committee Chairs

|    Yong Cao    South China University of Technology , member of China Academy of Science (CAS)

|    Ching W. Tang    Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Member of United State National Academy of Engineering, SID  

|    Fellow  

|    Hoi S. Kwok    Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, SID Fellow

|    Wei Huang    Deputy vice president, Northwestern Polytechnical University, member of CAS

|    ZhongcanOuyang    Institute of Theoretical Physics, member of CAS

|    Vivian Wing-Wah Yam    University of Hong Kong, member of CAS

|   Baoping Wang    Deputy vice president, Southeast University, SID Fellow

|   Han-Ping D. Shieh    Vice president, Taiwan National Chiao Tung University, SID Fellow

|   Zuyan Xu    Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, member of China Academy of Engineering (CAE)

2) General Chair

|   Xiaolin Yan    CTO, TCL Corporation, SID Regional VP,  Asia

3) Executive Chairs

|    Hoi S. Kwok    Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,  Director of SID Hong Kong Chapter

|   John Chen    Industrial Technology Research Institute(ITRI), Director of SID Taipei Chapter

|   Qun (Frank) Yan    Fuzhou University, Director of SID Beijing Chapter

4) Organization Committee

|   Chair:Guofu Zhou    President, South China Advanced Optoelectronics Research Institute, South China Normal University

|    Co-Chair: Junbiao Peng    President, School of Materials Science & Engineering, South China University of Technology

|                         Shaozhi Deng    President, School of Electronics and Information Technology, Sun Yat-Sen University

|                          Dong Fu    Director, TCL Corporate Research

|   Secretary General: Lingling Shui    Vice President, South China Advanced Optoelectronics Research Institute, South China Normal  

|                                 University

|                                          Wenhui Li    Vice President, South China Advanced Optoelectronics Research Institute, South China Normal  

|                                 University

5) Program Committee

|    Chair: Xiuqi Huang    VP, Visionox

|    Co-Chair: Xiaojun Guo    Professor, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

|                   Lei Wang    General manager, NewVision

|    Secretary General: Qi Shan    Senior researcher, Visionox

|                                   Mingliang Jin    Researcher, South China Normal University

|                                 James Lee    Deputy Chief Engineer, Guangdong Juhua Printed Display Technology Co.,Ltd

6) Program Committee Member

|    Technical committee member of SID Beijing chapter


Technical Committee
P



  Technical Committee

















  
1.  Active Matrix Display 10. E-paper &  Flexible Displays
2. Applied Vision 11.  Liquid-Crystal Technology
3. AR & VR 12.  Lighting
4. Display Applications 13.  OLEDs
5. Display Electronics 14.  Printing Displays
6. Display Measurement 15.  Projection
7. Display Manufacturing 16.  Touch & Interactive Displays
8. Display Systems 17.  Vehicle Displays
9. Emissive Displays



Technical  fieldPositionCommittees
Active-Matrix  DevicesChairShengdong Zhang  (Peking Univ)
Co- ChairXiaojun  Guo (Shanghai jiaotong Univ)
Guangcai Yuan (BOE)
MemberQing  Wan (Nanjing Univ)
Qun Zhang (Fudan Univ)
Lei Liao (Wuhan Univ)
Hui Zhu (Visionox)
Linfeng Lan (South China Univ of Technology)
Xiang Liu (CSOT)
Xifeng Li (Shanghai Univ)
Fukai Shan (Qingdao Univ)
Jianguo He (Nangjing Huadong Electronics  Information & Technology Co.,Ltd)
Yingteng Zhai (TIANMA)
Applied  Vision ChairHao  Chen (Wenzhou Medical Univ)
Co- ChairYuning  Zhang (Southeast Univ)
Weidong Huang (TCL)
MemberChangbing  Huang (Institute of Psychology, CAS)
Yijun Wang (Institute of Semiconductors, CAS)
Lili Wang (Southeast Univ)
Yunhong Zhang (China National Institute of  Standardization)
Yan Yi (HUAWEI)
Ruirun Jin (BOE)
AR&VRChairLijun  Wang (Dream World Technolgy Inc)
Juan Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology)
MemberQun  Yan (Fuzhou Univ )
Hongen Liao (Tsinghua Univ)
Linsen Chen (SVG Optronics)
Xinzhu Sang (Beijing Univ of Posts and  Telecommunications)
Jun Xia (Southeast Univ)
Dong Chen (BOE)
Zhenhua Zhang (Lenovo)
Yingbao Yang (CSOT)
Liang Yuan (HUAWEI)
Xiaobin Dong (Hisense Electric Co.,Ltd)
Yan Li (Shanghai jiaotong Univ)
Dong Qian (TIANMA)
Tongsheng Mou (Zhejiang Univ)
Display  ApplicationsChairZhifu  Li (BOE)
Co- ChairXiaodi  Tan (Beijing Institute of Technology)
MemberHongen  Liao (Tsinghua Univ)
Gang Xu (HUAWEI)
Xinzhu Sang (Beijing Univ of Posts and  Telecommunications)
Limin Yan (Shanghai Univ)
Xiaozhen Zhao (AVIC Huadong Photoelectric Co.,  Ltd)
Nan Lin (Lenovo)
Junguo Liu (BOE)
Congfeng Liu (ChangHong)
Yujun Xiao (CSOT)
Junhong Liu (Nangjing Huadong Electronics  Information & Technology Co.,Ltd)
Feng Qin (TIANMA)
Display  ElectronicsChairYongming  Tang (Southeast Univ)
Co- ChairJuncheng  Geng (CHIPONE)
MemberMing-Jong  Jou (CSOT)
Zhijun Wang (Nangjing Huadong Electronics  Information & Technology Co.,Ltd)
Zhongyuan Wu (BOE)
Weijing Wu (South China Univ of Technology)
Xiujian Zhu (Visionox)
Wen Huang (TIANMA)
Display  MeasurementChairXiaohua  Li (Southeast Univ)
Co-  ChairWeihua  Wu (National Radio and Television Quality Inspection Center)
Chi Chen (National Institute of Metrology)
MemberTongsheng  Mou (Zhejiang Univ)
Zhigang Zhang (BOE)
Mingsheng Qiao (Hisense Electric Co.,Ltd)
Pengle Dang (Visionox)
Lei Song (SuperD)
Junmao Cao (HUAWEI)
Lizhou Bai (SIEMIC)
Qian Li (EVERFINE)
Display  ManufacturingChairBingjie  Liao (CSOT)
Co- ChairChenyuan  Dong (Shanghai jiaotong Univ)
MemberChang  Zhou (SMEE)
Junfeng Li (Visionox)
Jifeng Chen (Worldiatools)
Honglong Ning (South China Univ of Technology)
Baohua Gu (PANDA)
Minqiang Feng (Suzhou Univ)
Yanzhao Li (BOE)
Qinglong Li (Goodlcd)
Huawei Xu (TIANMA)
Guo Zhao (CSOT)
Display  SystemsChairChanglin  Leng (BOE)
Co-  ChairGang  Liu (AVIC Huadong Photoelectric Co., Ltd)
Youye Chen (CSOT)
MemberGuoxu  Liu (SHINEON)
Xiaobao Zhang (Visionox)
Xiaoning Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong Univ)
Weiguo Li (BOE)
Jia Yang (Hisense)
Jiahui Wang (Sun Yat-Sen Univ)
Xubiao Chen (TPV ElectronicsFujianCo.,  Ltd)
Zhong Ji (Yuanse Technology)
Emissive  DisplaysChairLei  Qian (TCL)
Co- ChairXiaowei  Sun (Southern Univ of Science and Technology)
MemberQun  Yan (Fuzhou Univ)
Huaiting Shi (BOE)
Yizheng Jin (Zhejiang Univ)
Fushan Li (Fuzhou Univ)
Xuyong Yang (Shanghai Univ)
Haibo Zeng (Nanjing Univ of Science and  Technology)
Zhaojun Liu (Southern Univ of Science and  Technology)
E-Paper and Flexible DisplaysChairZheng  Cui (Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, CAS)
Guofu Zhou (South China Normal Univ)
Co- ChairBo-Ru  Yang (Sun Yat-Sen Univ)
MemberJunbiao  Peng (South China Univ of Technology)
Dawei Wang (BOE)
Zhaoyuan Chen (HECHENG DISPLAY)
Junliang Yang (Central South Univ)
Zhixian Lin (Fuzhou Univ)
Xiaoyu Gao (Visionox)
Sitao Huo (TIANMA)
Dingguo Chen (CSOT)
Jun Li (Shanghai Univ)
Xidu Wang (OEDTech)
Liquid-Crystal TechnologyChairJiangang  Lu Shanghai jiaotong Univ)
Co- ChairYongrui  Li (CSOT)
MemberXiqian  Lin (INFOVISION OPTOELECTRONICS (KUNSHAN) CO.,LTD
Yubao Sun (Hebei Univ of Technology)
Qing Li (Southeast Univ)
Wenming Han (HECHENG DISPLAY)
Zhuo Zhang (SINEVA)
Zhicheng Song (Hisense)
Zaijian Liu (BOE)
LightingChairQiuhong  Hu (SENSING)
Co- ChairGang  Zhou (CESI)
Huibin Qin (Hangzhou Dianzhi Univ)
MemberXiangping  Ye (National Testing Center for Optical Radiation Safety of Photoelectric  Products)
Jiangbi Hu (Beijing University of Technology)
Yuning Zhang (Nanjing Donghui Photoeletric  Co.,Ltd)
Qiang Zhong (Hisense)
Jing Xie (Yeolight)
Zhenjian Peng (National lamps quality  supervision and test center (zhongshan))
OLEDsChairJianhua Zhang  (Shanghai Univ)
Co- ChairLian  Duan (Tsinghua Univ)
Boyan Lv (TCL)
MemberZhongjun  Li (BOE)
Liangsheng Liao (Soochow Univ)
Dechun Zou (Peking Univ)
Shijian Su (South China Univ of Technology)
Zheng Xu (Beijing Jiaotong Univ)
lei Dai (AGLAIA TECH)
Zhikuan Chen (Nanjing Tech Univ)
Wei He (HUAWEI)
Junsheng Yu (Univ of Electronic Science and  Technology of China)
Song Liu (Visionox)
Jinghua Niu (TIANMA)
Printing DisplaysChairDong  Fu (TCL)
Co- ChairJunbiao  Peng (South China Univ of Technology)
MemberZheng  Cui (Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, CAS)
Junyou Pan (Guangzhou hurui photoelectric  material co. ltd)
James Lee (Juhua)
Lian Duan (Tsinghua Univ)
Xiaojun Guo (Shanghai jiaotong Univ)
Bo-Ru Yang (Sun Yat-Sen Univ)
Liang Sun (CSOT)
Mi Zhang (SINEVA)
Sitao Huo (TIANMA)
Dongfang Yang (BOE)
ProjectionChairYong  Bi (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)
Co- ChairYi  Li (APPOTRONICS)
MemberNing  Chen (CHANGHONG)
Rongjun Xie (Xiamen Univ)
Zhenrong Zheng (Zhejiang Univ)
Jing Wang (Sun Yat-Sen Univ)
Xianrong Liu (Hisense)
Touch and Interactive DisplaysChairQijun  Yao (TIANMA)
Co- ChairYinglong  Huang (BOE)
MemberSP  Chou (BOE)
Jianping Chen (Visionox)
Xiaohong Zhou (iVTouch)
Bo Wu (POLOMO)
Jinwei Hong (MLight Electronics)
Zuhui Chen (Fujian kechuang photoelectric co.  Ltd)
Vehicle DisplaysChairXiongping  Li (TIANMA)
Yan Li (Shanghai jiaotong Univ)
MemberJuan  Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Qi Shan (Visionox)





Oversea Advisory Committee
Oversea Advisory Committee
NameTitle and  affiliationCountry / Region
Achin BhowmikCTO and EVP, Starkey Hearing Technology,  Secretary of SID, former Intel VPUSA
Aliaksandr SmirnovProfessor, Micro-and NanoElectronics Dept. at Belarusian State University of Informatics and RadioElectronics, Director of Information Displays and Optical Processing Systems LaboratoryBelarus
Alan LienSID Fellow, Former VP of SCOTUSA
Amal GhoshSenior  Vice President, eMagin Corp
SID Past President,SID Fellow
USA
Arokia NathanProfessor,  Cambridge UniversityUK
Changhee LeeProfessor,  School of Electrical and Computer Engineering;Director, Inter-university  Semiconductor Research Center
Seoul National University;SID Fellow
Korea
Ching W. TangUniversity of Rochester and Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Member of United State National Academy of Engineering, SID FellowUSA
Francois Templier

François Templier

Research Director

Strategic Marketing Manager, Photonic Devices

Optics and Photonics Department

Leti, technology research institute

France
Haruhiko OkumuraChief  Specialist, Media AI Lab, Toshiba, Chair,SID Japan Chapter,SID FellowJapan
Helge SeetzenPhD,  General Partner & CEO,TandemLaunch, SID President ElectedCanada
Hyun Jae KimAssociate  Dean, Graduate school of Engineering, Yonsei University,SID FellowKorea
Ian UnderwoodProf.  Univerisity of EdinburghUK
Jin JangProfessor,  KHU; SID FellowKorea
Kalluri R.Sarma

Senior Research Fellow

Aerospace Advanced Technology

USA
Karlheinz Blankenbach

Professor, Hochschule Pforzheim University

Germany
Kathleen O’ConnellGlobal  R&D Director of Dow ChemicalKorea
Kenichi TAKATORIHuawei Technologies Japan,Chair of Active-Matrix Devices (AMD) subcommittee and a member of Display Industry Award (DIA) committee of the Society for Information Display (SID).Japan
Martin SchadtFellow of the European Academy of Sciences (EURASC), the US National Academy of Inventors (NAI) and the Society for Information Display (SID)Switzerland
Masayuki Nakamoto

Professor Emeritus & Specially Appointed Professor

Graduate School of Engineering

Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University

Japan
Michael D. McCrearyEink, VP and CTOUSA
Norbert FruehaufProfessor,  University of StuttgartGermany
Poopathy KathirgamanathanProfessor,  Chair in Electronic Materials Engineering
Wolfson Centre
Brunel University
UK
Seth Coe-SullivanVP  and Chief Technology Officer,Luminit, LLCUSA
Shintson WuUniversity  of Central Florida, SID Fellow, Chair of SID Hornor & Award CommitteeUSA
Sin-Doo LeeProfessor,Dept  of EE, Seoul Nat'l Univ,SID FellowKorea
Sung Tae ShinKIDS  President,Professor,College of Science and Technology, Korea University,SID FellowKorea
Toshiaki AraiChief Technologist of JOLEDJapen
Tsujimura TakatoshiTreasure of SID, CTO, KonicaMinoltaJapen
Yong-Seog KimSID  President, Dean, School of Engineering, Hongik University;SID FellowKorea